106 Wis. 2d 675 317 N.W.2d 474
[…] This court has held that when a statute prescribes how service is to be made, compliance with the statute is required for personal jurisdiction even where the defendant has actual notice of the summons and complaint. 519 Corp. v. Department of Transportation, 92 Wis. 2d 276, 287, 284 N.W.2d 643 (1979); Danielson v. Brody Seating Co., 71 Wis. 2d 424, 429, 238 N.W.2d 531 (1976). The question is, were the provisions of sec. 801.11 (5) (a) complied with.

Sec. 801.11(5) (a), Stats., states that service of process may be obtained upon a corporation doing business in Wisconsin, such as State Farm:

“By personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation either within or without this state. In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.” (Emphasis added.)

Both parties agree that the service was not made on an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation. However, it is also undisputed that the process server delivered the summons to the office of a “managing agent.”