953 F. Supp. 2d 1020
[…] 2. Affirmative Defense of Sovereign Immunity

District asserts the magistrate judge erred in concluding District was not protected by statutory sovereign immunity. (Docket 70 at p. 16). The Eighth Circuit held the “plain language” of Title VII “demonstrates Congress’ intent to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity of the states in this area.” Okruhlik v. Univ. of Arkansas ex rel. May, 255 F.3d 615, 623 (8th Cir.2001). Recognizing this limitation, District asserts it is entitled to state statutory sovereign immunity provided for under South Dakota law. (Docket .57 at p. 27). SDCL § 21-32A-3 states:

Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any public entity is immune from liability for damages whether the function in which it is involved is governmental or *1030proprietary. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense.

District contends that because insurance coverage does not exist for this action, it has not waived sovereign immunity and is entitled to assert sovereign immunity as an affirmative defense. (Docket 57 at p. 29).