Background
[…] United States. Finally, petitioner argues, the fact-specific standard employed by the BIA would, in many instances, require an immigration judge to engage in an elaborate fact-finding process, which would be both impractical and contrary to Congress’s intent.
We review an agency’s legal determinations de novo, according substantial deference to the agency’s interpretation of the statutes and regulations it administers. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 842-44, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2781-83, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). The controlling statutory language of 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(C) provides that “[a]ny alien who at any time after entry is convicted under any law of ... using [etc.] ... any weapon, part, or accessory which is a firearm or destructive device (as defined in section 921(a) of Title 18) in violation of any law is deportable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2)(C) (emphases added).