148 F. Supp. 3d 168
[…] Accordingly, the Southington Defendants claims based on § 52-557n liability for civil rights violations in counts 29, 34, and 39 will be dismissed.11

E. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465 (Town of Southington)

Finally, counts 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39, and 41 of the complaint allege that the Town of Southington is required to indemnify the Southington Officers pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465.12 Section 7-465 legally obligates a municipality to pay all sums that its employees are “obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such *194employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person’s civil rights or for physical damages to person or property,” provided the employee’s actions were not “willful or wanton” and he or she was acting within the scope of his or her employment.