693 N.W.2d 29 2005 ND 47
[…] Hogan v. Hogan, 2003 ND 105, ¶ 6, 665 N.W.2d 672. A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is induced-by an erroneous view of the law, if there is no evidence to support it, or if, after review of the evidence, this Court has a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made. Id. Because an incident of sexual nature did occur, we conclude the trial court’s finding that Lynch’s allegation of abuse was made in good faith is not clearly erroneous. We further conclude, therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to award attorney fees under N.D.C.C.' § 14-09-06.5.

B

[¶ 12] Section 14-09-24, N.D.C.C., provides:

Interference with visitation — Attorney’s fees- — Enforcement remedies and tools. In any proceeding in which child visitation is properly in dispute between the parents of a child, the court shall award the noncustodial parent reasonable attorney’s fees and costs if the court determines there has been willful and persistent denial of visitation rights by the custodial parent with respect to the child. The court may use any remedy that is available to enforce a child support order and which is appropriate to enforce visitation.

Under this statute, the trial court must award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the noncustodial parent if it determines there has been willful and persistent denial of visitation rights by the custodial parent. Sweeney, 2002 ND 206, ¶ 18, 654 N.W.2d 407.

*34[¶ 13] On March 28, 2001, the trial court made the following findings relevant to this issue: