693 N.W.2d 29 2005 ND 47
[…] II

[¶ 7] On appeal, Sweeney asserts the trial court erred in refusing to award him attorney fees against Lynch under N.D.C.C. §§ 14-09-06.5 and 14-09-24. On appeal, this Court will not overturn a trial court’s decision regarding attorney fees unless the appellant affirmatively establishes the trial court abused its discretion. See Hendrickson v. Hendrickson, 1999 ND 37, ¶ 14, 590 N.W.2d 220. The court’s underlying findings of fact will be upheld unless clearly erroneous under N.D.R.Civ.P. 52(a). In re Estate of Gleeson, 2002 ND 211, ¶ 21, 655 N.W.2d 69.

A

[¶ 8] Section 14-09-06.5, N.D.C.C., provides:

Allegation of harm to child — Effect. If the court finds that an allegation of harm to a child by one parent against the other is false and not made in good faith, the court shall order the parent making the false allegation to pay court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the other parent in responding to the allegation.

Under this statute, when the court finds a parent has made allegations that the other parent has caused harm to a child and those allegations were not made in good faith, the court must order the parent making the false allegations to pay court costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the other parent in responding to the allegations. Sweeney, 2002 ND 206, ¶ 18, 654 N.W.2d 407.

[¶ 9] On March 28, 2001, the trial court made the following findings relevant to this issue: