The coverage required by this section shall have at least the limits prescribed for uninsured motorist coverage under s. 632.32(4)(a).
Sec. 66.189, Stats.
The City argues that the statute requires it to purchase a policy of uninsured motorist insurance and does not require it to self-insure. The City further contends that because it could not obtain an uninsured motorist policy, the statute imposed no liability. American Family asserts that sec. 66.189 mandates coverage, and if the City could not obtain a policy, it had a duty to self-insure.2
Section 806.04(1), Stats., empowers courts to “declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Section 806.04(2), Stats., provides in part: “Any person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected *285by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” Both trial courts held that under sec. 66.189, Stats., the City had a duty to obtain uninsured motorist coverage.
The application of a statute to a set of undisputed facts presents a question of law which we review independently without deference to the trial court. Ball v.