*112{¶2} Because we disagree with both of LTC’s arguments, we affirm the decision of the BTA.
[…] Both these considerations militate toward using apartment buildings as a point of comparison when valuing the real property of a congregate-care facility under the sales-comparison or income-capitalization approaches.
{¶ 22} By contrast, the application of cost schedules to a particular facility inherently relates to the realty: the items being “costed” are elements of a permanent improvement to the land that qualifies as part of the real-property tax base. See R.C. 5701.02 (defining real property to include “all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto”). Under this definition, Ohio tax law regards as real property “any property attached to land” unless the statutes otherwise establish the item to constitute personal property. Thomas Steel Strip Corp. v. Limbach, 61 Ohio St.3d 340, 341, 575 N.E.2d 114 (1991); compare Funtime, Inc. v.