Logan’s head.4
Neither Clark nor Bittle presented any evidence. Lawson offered an alibi defense. The jury found all three appellants guilty as charged.
Appellants contend that the trial judge erred in failing to sever the counts of the indictment for trial. Superior Ct.Cr.R. 8(a) and D.C.Code 1973, § 23-311(a) allow the joinder of two or more offenses in one indictment if the offenses “are of the same or similar character . . . .” If the
joinder is prejudicial, however, a defendant may seek relief under Super.Ct.Cr.R. 14 and D.C.Code 1973, § 23-313, which allow the court to “order an election or separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants, or provide whatever other relief justice requires.” The decision on severance is left to the discretion of the trial court. This court will disturb that decision only if there has been an abuse of discretion. See Samuels v. United States, D.C.App., 385 A.2d 16 (1978); Blunt v.