222 Neb. 647 385 N.W.2d 896
[…] Mulder v. Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co., 219 Neb. 241, 361 N.W.2d 572 (1985). In view of Dougherty’s opinion that Beavers could return to work on June 4, 1984, and Blume’s opinion that she could return to restricted work on August 21, 1984, the evidence supports a finding that there did exist a reasonable controversy between the parties.

Lastly, Beavers assigns as error the failure of the compensation court to award her an attorney fee on rehearing.

IBP applied for a rehearing from the award to Beavers made following the original hearing. Section 48-125 provides in part:

If the employer files an application for a rehearing before the compensation court from an award of a judge of the compensation court and fails to obtain any reduction in *654the amount of such award, the compensation court shall allow the employee a reasonable attorney’s fee to be taxed as costs against the employer for such rehearing ....

As noted earlier, the compensation court on rehearing, while reversing the award of a $400 attorney fee, doubled the amount of permanent partial disability benefits from a- 15-percent disability of the body as a whole to a 30-percent loss of earning power, thereby increasing IBP’s potential liability for permanent partial disability from $9,798.97 to $19,597.95. Obviously, IBP did not, by its application for rehearing, obtain any reduction in the amount of Beavers’ award on original hearing.

When the employer files an application for rehearing, it is the employer’s failure to reduce the award on original hearing which triggers the taxing of a reasonable attorney fee as costs. Mulder v. Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co., supra.