222 Neb. 647 385 N.W.2d 896
[…] IBP had terminated Beavers’ temporary total disability payments on June 4, 1984, based on Dougherty’s view that Beavers had reached maximum improvement as of that date. However, the single judge of the compensation court on original hearing found that Beavers suffered a 15-percent permanent partial disability of her body as a whole, entitling *653her to benefits for a 15-percent permanent partial disability.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125 (Reissue 1984) provides in part: “Whenever the employer refuses payment, or when the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after injury, and proceedings are held before the compensation court, a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be allowed the employee by the court in all cases when the employee receives an award.”

Smith v. Fremont Contract Carriers, 218 Neb. 652, 358 N.W.2d 211 (1984), holds, however, that the foregoing statutory language does not authorize the award of an attorney fee where there exists a reasonable controversy between the parties as to the entitlement of compensation.