MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] In each of these instances, the amount which the government must pay is that amount which will leave the purchaser in very nearly the same position as he or she was in prior to redemption. When judged according to this principle, the government’s tender to plaintiff in this case of $36,064.60, for property for which she legitimately paid $122,225.00, is so woefully inadequate as to be unconscionable.
Finally, the government did not comply with the procedural requirements set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7425(d)(3)(A) and 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-4(c)(l) (1987) regarding the certificate of redemption. Both the Code and the regulations require that the Secretary or his delegate apply to the officer “designated by local law, if any, for the documents necessary to evidence the fact of redemption and to record title to [the] property in the name of the United States.” This requirement is emphasized in 26 C.F.R. § 400.5-l(d)(l) (1987) as well.
The Alabama Code explicitly addresses the situation presented when an individual refuses to reconvey property to one who is entitled to redeem it.