MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Further adjustment of the redemption prices in each of these examples would be required by § 400.5-l(c), but the examples explicitly demonstrate that the amount due in order to redeem is to be determined with reference to state law.
Additionally, in discussing the procedure to be followed by the United States in *774obtaining a certificate of redemption of real property, both 26 U.S.C. § 7425(d)(3) and 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-4(0) (1987) require that the “Secretary or his delegate shall apply to the officer designated by local law, if any, for the documents necessary to evidence the fact of redemption....” Clearly, the Code and regulations contemplate that state law will be referenced at every turn when the United States attempts to redeem property upon which it has a tax lien.