MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] These “necessary expenses” have been held to include amounts *776paid to prevent destruction of title including amounts paid to senior lienors. Equity Mortgage Corporation v. Loftus. Further, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-4(b)(3)(i) explains that expenses “necessarily incurred” include, among other things, “legal fees incurred after the foreclosure sale and pri- or to redemption in defending the title acquired through the foreclosure sale, and a proportionate amount of casualty insurance premiums and ad valorem taxes.”
Even more important in determining the amount the government must pay to redeem is the sense, implicit in the federal regulations, that the government should not be allowed to obtain a bargain at an innocent party’s expense.