The opinion of the court delivered by
[…] The State of Kansas is allowed to supply additional methods of enforcement. State ADA enforcement responsibilities are controlled by K.S.A. 58-1304(a). Paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) deal with public schools and government facilities and are not at issue here. Enforcement in these areas is assigned to the State Board of Education and the Secretary of Administration, respectively. Paragraph (4) deals with new construction, placing enforcement on “the building inspector or other agency or person designated by the governmental entity in which the facility is located.” K.S.A. 58-1304(a)(4). The City acknowledges that it has this responsibility. K.S.A. 58-1304(b) states: “The attorney general of the state of Kansas shall oversee the enforcement of this act.”
It is the remaining provision of the enforcement statute, K.S.A. 58-1304(a)(3), that must be interpreted to decide the issue here.
*652Before the 1994 amendments, K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 58-1304(3) provided:
“For all construction or renovation where funds of a county, municipality or other political subdivision are utilized, the governing body thereof or an agency thereof designated by the governing body [shall be responsible for enforcement].”
After the 1994 amendments, K.S.A. 58-1304(a)(3) provides:
“for all existing facilities, and the design and construction of all new, additions to and alterations of, any local government facilities where funds of a county, municipality or other political subdivision are utilized, the governmental entity thereof or an agency thereof designated by the governmental entity [shall be responsible for enforcement].”
The district court reasoned that the 1994 amendments changed the City’s K.S.A. 58-1304 duties.