The opinion of the court delivered by
[…] In agreeing with Link, the district court pointed out there are two groups of structures in subsection (3). The first group is “all existing facilities.” The second group is “the design and construction of all new, additions to and alterations of, any local government facilities.” According to the district court, these two distinct groups are clearly separated by “and”; consequently, no ambiguity exists.
Both the City and the amicus counter that the K.S.A. 58-1304(a)(3) clause “for all existing facilities” is modified by the later statement “where funds of a county, municipality or other political subdivision are utilized.” Thus, they interpret K.S.A. 58-1304(a)(3) to state: “for all existing facilities where funds of a county, municipality or other political subdivision are utilized [enforcement lies with the city].” The amicus argues that this modification is the only *654logical modification because “to specify that local government facilities utilize local government funds is superfluous.” We agree.
The district court relied on a grammatical principle known as the “last antecedent rule.” The last antecedent rule says qualifying words are “ordinarily confined to the last antecedent, or to the words and phrases immediately preceding.” Barten v. Turkey Creek Watershed Joint District No. 32, 200 Kan. 489, 504, 438 P.2d 732 (1968). This rule, applied to K.S.A. 58-1304(a)(3), would preclude modification of the phrase “all existing facilities” by “where funds of a county, municipality or other political subdivision are utilized.” However, the last antecedent rule is flexible. See NEA-Goodland v. U.S.D. No. 352, 13 Kan.