459 F. Supp. 1366
[…] As noted above, section 4-103 provides that the terms of Article 4 may be varied by agreement and that regulations and operating circulars have the effect of agreements. Section 4 — 103 also contains provisions stating that regulations and operating circulars establish the standard of ordinary care in the banking industry and defining the measure of damages when a bank breaches that standard. The relevant portion of section 4-103 states:

(3) Action or non-action approved by this article or pursuant to Federal Reserve regulations or operating letters constitutes the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special instructions, action or non-action consistent with clearing house rules and the like or with a general banking usage not disapproved by this article, prima facie constitutes the exercise of ordinary care.
*1374(5) The measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount which could not have been realized by the use of ordinary care, and where there is bad faith it includes other damages, if any, suffered by the party as a proximate consequence.

The proper measure of damages applicable in the instant controversy is stated at section 4-103(5).

The only other court which has considered the issue addressed herein, Bank of Wyandotte v. Woodrow, 394 F.Supp. 550 (W.D.Mo.1975), is in agreement with this court’s conclusion. In- Woodrow, as in the instant case, the payor bank made a timely physical return of a dishonored item. The court found, however, that the bank failed to give wire advice of nonpayment as required by the applicable Federal Reserve Operating Circular. Id. at 553. With respect to the issue of the appropriate measure of damages the court stated:

The measure of damages in situations such as this is “the amount of the item reduced by an amount which could not have been realized” even if all notice requirements had been met. V.A.M.S. § 400.4-103(5).
Id. at 556-57.