396 F.2d 552
[…] Following an audit of the taxpayer’s returns, the Commissioner disallowed the change and reduced the property tax deductions to the amount taken under the ratable accrual method. The taxpayer paid the additional tax and filed for a refund. The district court upheld the Commissioner’s determination and entered judgment for the government. Woodward Iron Co. v. United States, N.D.Ala.1963, 254 F.Supp. 835. The taxpayer appeals. We affirm.

We begin with Section 446(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, which requires a taxpayer to secure the consent of the Secretary or his delegate before changing his method of accounting:

Sec. 446(e): “Requirement Respecting Change of Accounting Method. — Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a taxpayer who changes the method of accounting on the basis of which he regularly computes his income in keeping his books shall, before computing his taxable income under the new method, secure the consent of the Secretary or his delegate.” 26 U.S.C. § 446.