89 Cal. App. 3d 274
[…] The Legislature has stated that upon judicial review the substantial evidence test is to be utilized (§ 21168). Imposition of the independent judgment test upon judicial review may only be required by legislative amendment. This court is disinclined to intrude judicially into the legislative function under the guise of statutory interpretation. Furthermore, the fact that section 21168.5 was amended in 1976 without change in the directive that the substantial evidence test be used, reveals a legislative intention that the independent judgment test not be applied.2

The provisions in section 21168 that noncompliance shall be determined in accord with Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 does not impair the vigor of the directive in the section that, “In any such action, the court shall . . . only determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record.” A similar intent is evidenced in section 21168.5, which provides, “ . . . the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.