79 Or. App. 25 717 P.2d 1239
[…] Douglas, 292 Or 516, 641 P2d 561 (1982). Although he now cites Douglas and relies for the most part on Judge Lent’s concurring opinion, he does not contend that ORS 135.455 is unconstitutional. He appears to argue that Article I, section 11, prevents the court from limiting his testimony as it did. We need not address the proffered constitutional issue, because an appropriate construction of the statute resolves the issue. We conclude that the trial court erred in sustaining the state’s objection to and striking the testimony identified in the claim of error. “Alibi evidence” is defined in ORS 135.455(2) as

“* * * evidence that the defendant in a criminal action was, at the time of commission of the alleged offense, at a place other than the place where such offense was committed.”

It could not be seriously argued that ORS 135.455 bars a defendant from denying his participation in the crime charged for failure to give a notice of alibi, even though the implication of the denial is that he was not present when the crimes were committed.