We therefore affirm the judgments of conviction.
[…] Jackson’s and Bennerson’s appeals were consolidated because they involved the same issue, namely, whether the enactment of § 510 under which appellants’ offenses would be misdemeanors, repealed that portion of § 641 under which their offenses were denominated as felonies.
DISCUSSION
Appellants concede that their conduct in this case falls within the purview of both 18 U.S.C. § 641 and 18 U.S.C. § 510. Section 641,2 enacted in 1948, does not explicitly address the crime of forging endorsements on United States Treasury checks or passing Treasury checks with forged endorsements. Rather, that section prohibits in general terms the conversion of “any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States.” However, this broad language has been construed to include United States Treasury checks. See, e.g., United States v. Richardson, 755 F.2d 685, 686 (8th Cir.1985); United States v. Wyatt, 737 F.2d 1499, 1500 (9th Cir.1984).