62 F.3d 891
[…] Two of King’s three burglary convictions were for the offense of residential burglary. Under Illinois law, “A person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authority enters the dwelling place of another with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a). These elements correspond to the elements of generic burglary outlined in Taylor. To convict King under § 19-3, the Illinois courts must have found that the elements of generic burglary were present. Thus, his two residential burglaries were violent felonies under § 924(e).

King’s third conviction was for burglary under 720 ILCS 5/19-1. Section 19-l(a) *897states that “A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle as defined by the Illinois Vehicle Code, railroad car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft” (footnote omitted). This court has noted that § 19-1 is broader than the definition of generic burglary in Taylor because it includes entries into vehicles as well as buildings or structures and contains the phrase “or any part thereof.”