143 Misc. 2d 646
[…] Gladstone be deemed a nullity, and be dismissed summarily. In view of the multiplicity of cases with similar facts, the court deems it proper that it expand on its short-form order dated April 18, 1989, and set forth its reasons for ordering dismissal of the proceeding.

Scott Gladstone was admitted to Bronx Psychiatric Center (the Center) on July 6, 1988. On August 19, 1988 he was converted to voluntary status.

On March 28, 1989, he gave notice in writing to the director of the Center of his desire to leave the hospital pursuant to section 9.13 (b) of the Mental Hygiene Law. Upon receipt of such a request, that statute mandates that the director of the hospital, within 72 hours of receipt, "apply to the [S]upreme [C]ourt or the [C]ounty [C]ourt in the county where the hospital is located for an order authorizing the involuntary retention of such patient. The application and proceedings in connection therewith shall be in a manner prescribed in this article for a court authorization to retain an involuntary patient, except that notice of such application shall be served forthwith and, if a hearing be demanded, the date for hearing to be fixed by the court shall be at a time not later than three days from the date such notice has been received by the court.”

The examining physician for the Center prepared a "Certificate of Examining Physician”, recommending against Mr.