95 A.D.3d 82 940 N.Y.S.2d 734
[…] We are called upon to consider for the first time the scope of the authority of the Office of the Medicaid Inspector General (OMIG) insofar as it relates to physician conduct not involving Medicaid patients.

OMIG

The Department of Health (DOH) is the state agency responsible for administering the State’s Medicaid Program (see Social Services Law § 363-a; 18 NYCRR 504.1 [d] [12]). Within the DOH, the OMIG was established in 2006 as an independent entity responsible for detecting and preventing fraud, waste, and abuse in the Medicaid Program (Public Health Law §§ 30, 30-a, 31, 32). Among other things, respondent is authorized to exclude enrolled health care providers from the Medicaid Program (see § 32 [6]), and to “perform any other functions that are necessary or appropriate to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of the office in accordance with federal and state law” (§ 32 [24]).

In order to provide medical care, services, and supplies to Medicaid recipients and to receive Medicaid reimbursement, a person must enroll as a provider in the Medicaid Program (see 18 NYCRR 504.1 [b] [1]).