Westchester Lighting Company, Respondent, v. Westchester County Small Estates Corporation, Appellant.
[…] Plaintiff demands indemnity from the defendant for the moneys so paid. The case was decided below and has been argued here on the assumption that the foregoing allegations sufficiently state a cause of action at common law. We do not go behind that assumption. (Cf. Small v. Sullivan, 245 N. Y. 343.)
The answer alleges that the defendant had secured compensation to its employees in compliance with the Workmen’s Compensation Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 67). Whether this is a valid defense to the assumed cause of action is the single issue presented for decision.
Section 10 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provides: “ Every employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise provided in section twenty-five-a hereof, secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury, except that there shall be no liability for compensation under this chapter when the injury has been solely occasioned by intoxication of the injured employee while on duty or by wilful intention of the injured employee to bring about the injury or death of himself or another.” Section 25-a is unrelated to this case.