i. nature op the case
[…] [Deleeuw, supra at 501.]
As a result, this Court held that the board breached its clear legal duty to certify the petition because the challenge to the petition failed to establish that there were not at least 30,000 valid signatures filed in support. Id. at 501-502.
Here, OKD and two board members contend that the board’s authority to conduct an investigation into the allegations of fraud is drawn from subsection 2 of MCL 168.476, which provides:
*519The board of state canvassers may hold hearings upon any complaints filed or for any purpose considered necessary by the board to conduct investigations of the petitions. To conduct a hearing, the board may issue subpoenas and administer oaths. The board may also adjourn from time to time awaiting receipt of returns from investigations that are being made or for other necessary purposes, but shall complete the canvass at least 2 months before the election at which the proposal is to be submitted.
The challengers and intervenors assert that the Legislature, through § 476(2), conferred broad authority on the board to “hold hearings upon any complaints filed or for any purpose considered necessary by the board to conduct investigations of the petitions” (Emphasis added.) Yet, it is clear to us that the Legislature has only conferred upon the Board the authority to canvass the petition “to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite number of qualified and registered electors.” MCL 168.476(1).