i. nature op the case
[…] *518had been obtained in violation of Michigan election law. Deleeuw, supra at 499-500. After the plaintiffs filed a complaint for mandamus, this Court issued an order and opinion and granted the complaint for mandamus. Noting there was nothing in MCL 168.552(8) that would permit the board to look behind the signatures to determine the motives of the individual signatories or the motives or desires of the candidate, this Court stated:
Under MCL 168.552(8), challenges to the sufficiency of the petition are limited to “questioning the registration or the genuineness of the signature of the circulator or of a person signing a... petition filed with the secretary of state . . . .” The board had no authority to consider any issues other than those identified in MCL 168.552(8).