Following a bench trial, defendant was acquitted of first-degree murder, MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548, and possession of a firearm in the commission of a felony, MCL 750.227b; MSA 28.424(2), on the ground that he was insane when the offenses were committed. Defendant appeals as of right from the order committing him to the Center for Forensic Psychiatry pursuant to § 1050 of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.2050; MSA 14.800(1050). We agree with defendant that the final paragraph of the commitment order is improper and modify the order accordingly.
Section 1050 of the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.2050; MSA 14.800(1050), sets forth specifically the action a circuit court must take after finding a defendant not guilty by reason of insanity. The section states in pertinent part:
*345(1) The court shall immediately commit any person who is acquitted of a criminal charge by reason of insanity to the custody of the center for forensic psychiatry, for a period not to exceed 60 days. . . . The center shall thoroughly examine and evaluate the present mental condition of the person in order to reach an opinion on whether the person meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment or for judicial admission set forth in section 401 or 515.
(2) Within the 60-day period the center shall file a report with the court, prosecuting attorney, and defense counsel. The report shall contain a summary of the crime which the patient committed but of which he was acquitted by reason of insanity and an opinion as to whether the person meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment or for judicial admission as defined by section 401 or 515, and the facts upon which the opinion is based. . . .
(3) After receipt of the report, the court may direct the prosecuting attorney to file a petition ... for an order of hospitalization or an order of admission to a facility with the probate court of the person’s county of residence or of the county in which the criminal trial was held. . . . The report from the court containing the facts concerning the crime for which he was acquitted by reason of insanity shall be admissible in the hearings.
(4) If the report states the opinion that the person meets the criteria of a person requiring treatment or for judicial admission, and if a petition is to be filed pursuant to subsection (3), the center may retain the person pending a hearing on the petition. . . .