228 Neb. 148 421 N.W.2d 760
[…] Larry Glaser admitted that ulnar nerves can be injured by aggravation or agitation of the nerve being stretched over the bony portion of the ulnar notch, even though proper padding is used.

Experts, neurologist Dr. John Goldner and Dr. Glaser, opined that the standard of care was satisfied by the nursing staff. Dr. Goldner felt that the plaintiff’s injuries were caused by internal pressure and his prior arthritic condition.

The jury was instructed on the medical standard of care for negligence, without explanatory instructions. The instruction (instruction No. 3) followed Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2810 (Reissue 1984) directly, and reads:

A statute of the State of Nebraska in force at the time involved in this case provides: “Malpractice or professional negligence shall mean that, in rendering professional services, a health care provider has failed to use the ordinary and reasonable care, skill, and knowledge ordinarily possessed and used under like circumstances by members of his profession engaged in a similar practice in his or in similar localities. In determining what constitutes reasonable and ordinary care, skill, and diligence on the part of a health care provider in a particular community, the test shall be that which health care providers, in the *151same community or in similar communities and engaged in the same or similar lines of work, would ordinarily exercise and devote to the benefit of their patients under like circumstances.”
By statute, a hospital is a “health care provider” as is an anesthesiologist and a nurse anesthetist.
In this case, the nurse anesthetists and the other nurses in the evidence are employees of the defendant.