We note that, even with a defective summons, a court “may properly obtain personal jurisdiction over a party who consents or makes a general appearance[.]” K.J.L., 363 N.C. at 346, 677 S.E.2d at 837. In this case, however, respondent-father made no appearance. While respondent-father was represented by counsel, said counsel was *689only provisionally appointed and should have been dismissed when respondent-father failed to appear. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(a)(1) (2011) (“At the first hearing after service upon the respondent parent, the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent: (1) Does not appear at the hearing[.]”). Although the trial court failed to dismiss counsel prior to the termination hearing, the presence of provisionally appointed counsel was insufficient to constitute a general appearance and waive the defects in process.