Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 4(j1). In Re Joseph Children, 122 N.C. App. 468, 471, 470 S.E.2d 539, 541 (1996).
When serving a party by publication, a petitioner must also comply with the notice requirements set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(b) (2011). Id. (citing former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-289.27 and In re Clark, 76 N.C. App. 83, 86, 332 S.E.2d 196, 199, appeal dismissed, 314 N.C. 665, 335 S.E.2d 322 (1985)). Here, petitioner’s service by publication failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(b)(4) (2011). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106(b)(4) provides that the summons must include “[njotice that if the parent is indigent and is not already represented by appointed counsel, the parent is entitled to appointed counsel, that provisional counsel has been appointed, and that the appointment of provisional counsel shall be reviewed by the court at the first hearing after service[.]” The advertisement inserted into The Gaston Gazette completely omitted any reference to respondent-father’s right to counsel.