231 Neb. 152 435 N.W.2d 869
[…] It was not until August of 1984 that Ames’ condition was diagnosed as “Klumpke’s paralysis,” a condition of paralysis resulting from “ischemia and nerve pressure caused by improper arm positioning” during her 1981 surgery. At this time, Ames became aware that her condition was not a temporary postoperative condition, but was, in fact, a permanent disability. Ames filed her petition on June 11,1985.

The statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions is contained in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-222 (Reissue 1985), which states as follows:

Any action to recover damages based on alleged professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failure to render professional services providing the basis for such action; Provided, if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier; and provided further, that in no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for professional negligence or breach of warranty in rendering or failure to render professional services more than ten years after the date of rendering or failure to render such professional service which provides the basis for the cause of action.

(Emphasis supplied.)