774 F. Supp. 439
[…] The Court has already concluded that the Secretary’s interpretation of the statute through the regulations does not require that hearings be held for service-related issues under Title IV-E. An independent review of the statute reveals the lack of authority for any regulation which would do so. Section 671(a)(12) requires a fair hearing before the state agency only for an individual “whose claim for benefits avail*449able pursuant to this part is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness____” Plaintiffs argue that the word “benefits” is a broader term than such words as “assistance” or “payment,” and that it encompasses service-related issues as well.