774 F. Supp. 439
[…] Those provisions, in turn, require generally such things as coordination among state programs dealing with child welfare, and describe the services to be provided and areas in which the state will make further progress with respect to those services. Section 622 does not contain a specific provision requiring that a hearing be held if any individual who is entitled to receive child welfare services described in the state’s plan believes that the state, or a local agency, has not complied with the plan.

Title IV-E of the Act begins at 42 U.S.C. § 670. It provides for federal appropriations to permit states to provide “in appropriate cases, foster care and transitional independent living programs for children ... and adoption assistance for children with special needs____” Again, receipt of such funds is conditioned upon the state’s adoption of a plan for foster care and adoption assistance. Section 671(a) sets forth the specific matters which such a plan must address.