774 F. Supp. 439
[…] Consequently, this opinion and order is issued only after consideration of those additional arguments tendered by the state defendants.

III.

Because this case involves issues of statutory and regulatory interpretation, it is helpful to set forth the key provisions of the statutes and regulations involved.

Title IV-B of the Social Security Act is found at 42 U.S.C. §§ 620-628. It is entitled “Child-Welfare Services” and provides, in § 620, for appropriations which permit the United States “to cooperate with State public welfare agencies in establishing, extending and strengthening child welfare services____” Section 621 contains allotment formulas stating how the annual federal appropriation is to be divided among the 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands and Guam.