774 F. Supp. 439
[…] Included among other applicable regulations are § 1355.30(k), which reads in full: “Section 205.10, Hearings.” 45 C.F.R. § 205.10 requires a state agency responsible for any particular social securi*443ty program to provide either for a hearing before that agency, or an evidentiary hearing at the local level with the right of appeal to a state agency hearing. Section 205.10(a)(5) states as follows:

“An opportunity for a hearing shall be granted to any applicant who requests a hearing because his or her claim for financial assistance (including a request for supplemental payments under §§ 233.23 and 233.27) is denied, or is not acted upon with a reasonable promptness, and to any recipient who is aggrieved by any agency action resulting in suspension, reduction, discontinuance, or termination of assistance, or a determination that a protective, vendor, or two-party party payment should be made or continued.”

Section 205.10, which covers all or a portion of six separate pages in the 1990 edition of Title 45 of C.F.R., also contains other extensive requirements concerning the nature of state hearings and the rights of participants in those hearings to continuation of benefits pending a decision.