774 F. Supp. 439
[…] Title IV-E of the Act begins at 42 U.S.C. § 670. It provides for federal appropriations to permit states to provide “in appropriate cases, foster care and transitional independent living programs for children ... and adoption assistance for children with special needs____” Again, receipt of such funds is conditioned upon the state’s adoption of a plan for foster care and adoption assistance. Section 671(a) sets forth the specific matters which such a plan must address. Unlike § 622, § 671(a)(12) requires that the state plan provide “an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose claim for benefits available pursuant to this part is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness.” Section 671(a)(15) also requires any state plan to provide that, in every case, reasonable efforts be made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of a child from his or her home prior to any foster care placement, and that such efforts be made to permit the child to return home.