223 W. Va. 368 674 S.E.2d 229
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Graney v. *375Sims, 144 W.Va. 72, 105 S.E.2d 886 (1958). In the matter now before us, the intent of the Legislature in enacting the provisions of West Virginia Code § 48-9-301(a) cannot be detennined without resort to relevant constitutional and statutory provisions regarding the authority of the family court in custodial matters and the duties of DHHR with regard to child welfare.

According to Article VIII, Section 16 of the West Virginia Constitution, “[fjamily courts shall have original jurisdiction in areas of family law and related matters as may hereafter be established by law.” The Legislature defined the jurisdiction of family courts through the enactment of West Virginia Code § 51-2A-2 in 2001. A provision of this jurisdictional statute expressly extends authority of family courts to “[a]ll actions for the establishment of a parenting plan or other allocation of