223 W. Va. 368 674 S.E.2d 229
[…] W.Va.Code § 51-2A-2(a)(6). The only express exception the Legislature placed on this grant of jurisdiction is when an abuse and neglect petition is filed in the circuit court. Family courts lose jurisdiction of custodial matters once an abuse and neglect petition is filed. W.Va.Code § 51-2A-2(c); see also Fam. Ct. R. 48(d).

Custodial issues in cases where the parents do not live together are addressed by the Legislature in Chapter 48, Article 9 of the West Virginia Code. W.Va.Code § 48-9-101(a) (2001) (Repl.Vol.2004). In this Article, the Legislature declares that the public policy underlying custodial issues is that “a child’s best interest will be served by assuring that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children.” W.Va.Code § 48-9-101(b) (emphasis added).