223 W. Va. 368 674 S.E.2d 229
[…] According to Article VIII, Section 16 of the West Virginia Constitution, “[fjamily courts shall have original jurisdiction in areas of family law and related matters as may hereafter be established by law.” The Legislature defined the jurisdiction of family courts through the enactment of West Virginia Code § 51-2A-2 in 2001. A provision of this jurisdictional statute expressly extends authority of family courts to “[a]ll actions for the establishment of a parenting plan or other allocation of custodial responsibility or decision-making responsibility for a child.” W.Va.Code § 51-2A-2(a)(6). The only express exception the Legislature placed on this grant of jurisdiction is when an abuse and neglect petition is filed in the circuit court. Family courts lose jurisdiction of custodial matters once an abuse and neglect petition is filed.