223 W. Va. 368 674 S.E.2d 229
[…] III. Discussion

DHHR maintains that the circuit court committed error in two distinct ways: (1) by finding that the family court has authority to order DHHR to investigate situations in which abuse and neglect of minor children is not currently alleged; and (2) in finding that the family court has authority to order DHHR to supervise visitation outside of abuse and neglect cases. We will examine each issue in turn.

A. 'Investigation

The circuit court found that the Legislature afforded family courts discretion under West Virginia Code § 48-9-301(a) (2001) (2004 Repl.Vol.) to order investigations regarding custodial issues. This statutory provision reads as follows:

In its discretion, the court4 may order a written investigation and report to assist it in determining any issue relevant to proceedings under this article [governing custody of children]. The investigation and report may be made by the guardian ad litem, the staff of the court or other professional social service organization experienced. in counseling children and families. The court shall specify the scope of the investigation or evaluation and the authority of the investigator.

(Emphasis added.) The circuit court also found that DHHR was the type of organization which may be ordered to perform such *374an investigation under the terms of the statute. The provision in the circuit court order addressing this latter finding states: