633 A.2d 329
[…] Additionally, Wright argues that imposition of the death penalty was “disproportionate” to the penalty imposed in similar cases. See id. This contention is also addressed in connection with our statutorily mandated review.

The Delaware capital punishment statute requires this Court’s review of Wright’s death sentence. 11 Del.C. § 4209(g). Although the review mandated by the statute is limited, that review is not perfunctory. Red Dog v. State, Del.Supr., 616 A.2d 298, 306 (1992). 11 Del.C. § 4209(g)(2) provides as follows:

(2) The Supreme Court shall limit its review under this section to the recommendation on and imposition of the penalty of death and shall determine:
a. Whether, considering the totality of evidence in aggravation and mitigation which bears upon the particular circumstances or details of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender, the death penalty was either arbitrarily or capriciously imposed or recommended, or disproportionate to the penalty recommended or imposed in similar cases arising under this section.
b. Whether the evidence supports the judge’s finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance as enumerated in subsection (e) of this section and, where applicable, § 636(a)(2)-(7) of this title.

This Court performs its mandatory review fully cognizant of the solemn reality that “death as a punishment is unique in its severity and irrevocability.” Pennell v. State, Del.Supr., 604 A.2d 1368, 1375 (1992) (citing Furman v.