633 A.2d 329
[…] Pennell v. State, 604 A.2d at 1375; Riley v. State, Del.Supr., 496 A.2d 997, 1026 (1985). “Each question requires a consideration of the totality of evidence in aggravation and mitigation which bears upon the particular circumstances or details of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender.” 11 Del.C. § 4209(g)(2); Pennell v. State, 604 A.2d at 1375.

Red Dog v. State, 616 A.2d at 306-07.

A.

At the penalty hearing, the State argued that the evidence established two statu*340tory aggravating circumstances: (1) “The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, arson, kidnapping, robbery, sodomy or burglary.” 11 Del.C. § 4209(e)(l)(j); (2) “The victim was 62 years of age or older.” 11 Del.C. § 4209(e)(l)(r).