Procedural History
[…] Sim'eon, 339 N.C. at 370, 451 S.E.2d at 866. This assignment of error is dismissed.
II
[2] Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred by transferring jurisdiction to Superior Court because defendants waived any objection to the case pending in District Court. We disagree.
Because we have determined that plaintiffs’ appeal from the decision of the Board of Health was moot, we address plaintiffs’ argument as it applies to the remaining class action claims. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-258(c), “[a] motion to transfer by any party other than the plaintiff must be filed within 30 days after the moving party is served with a copy of the pleading which justifies transfer.” Id. An order transferring or refusing to transfer is not immediately appealable, but is reviewable only on appeal from a final judgment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260 (2007). “If on review, such an order is found erroneous, reversal or remand is not granted unless prejudice is shown.” Id.