Procedural History
[…] Id. An order transferring or refusing to transfer is not immediately appealable, but is reviewable only on appeal from a final judgment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-260 (2007). “If on review, such an order is found erroneous, reversal or remand is not granted unless prejudice is shown.” Id.
Assuming arguendo defendants waived any objection to the case pending in district court as plaintiffs contend, plaintiffs have not and cannot demonstrate they have suffered prejudice as required by N.C.G.S. § 7A-260. Plaintiffs’ claim for damages was in excess of $10,000.00. The proper division for the trial of plaintiffs’ claims is the Superior Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-243 (2007) (“[T]he superior court division is the proper division for the trial of all civil actions in which the amount in controversy exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”). Therefore, this assignment of error is overruled.
Ill