January Incident
[…] D.C.Code § 25 — 113(d)(1) states that, “[a] nightclub license (N) shall be issued only to a nightclub with a security plan. The holder of a nightclub license shall comply with the terms of its security plan.”7 Although the Board cites and relies upon § 25 — 113(d)(1), this section merely sets forth the requirement that a licensee maintain a security plan and comply with its terms. However, the statutory provision that provides for the enforcement of that requirement falls under § 25-823(6) (2011 Supp.), which states that, “[t]he Board may fine ... and suspend, or revoke the license of any licensee during the license period if: [t]he licensee fails to follow its ... security plan....”
In 2008, D.C. Council amended § 25-823 to include this additional provision and “require nightclubs to submit security plans with their license applications.” D.C. Council, Report on Bill 17-201 at 1 (Mar. 11, 2008).