January Incident
[…] Tiger Wyk Ltd. v. District of Columbia Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 825 A.2d 303, 307 (D.C.2003). However, “[w]e review the legal conclusions of an agency de novo.” Levelle, 924 A.2d at 1035. “This court will accord considerable weight to an agency’s construction of the statutes and regulations that it administers where the meaning of the language is not clear on its face; however, the judiciary is the final authority on issues of statutory construction.” Id. at 1035-36 (internal quotation marks omitted).
D.C.Code § 25-823(2) states, “[t]he Board may fine ... and suspend, or revoke the license of any licensee during the license period if: [t]he licensee allows the licensed establishment to be used for any unlawful or disorderly purpose.”5 Looking to the legislative history, the congressional debates leading to the enactment of this post-Prohibition provision evince a concern with not permitting “the return of the saloon,” and an interest in encouraging temperance. 73 Cong. Rec. 263-94 (1934).