January Incident
[…] Because the Board in this case relied on these three unrelated incidents, the Board improperly concluded that petitioner failed to follow its security plan.
IV.
Petitioner last argues that the Board improperly concluded that petitioner failed to allow Investigator Mathieson to examine the books and records of the business because the video footage no longer existed at the time of the investigator’s request.
D.C.Code § 25-823(5) states, in relevant part:
[t]he Board may fine ... suspend, or revoke the license of any licensee during the license period if: [t]he licensee fails or refuses to allow an ABRA investigator ... to enter or inspect without delay the licensed premises or examine the books and records of the business, or otherwise interferes with an investigation.
Section 25-823 was amended in 2008 to also include this provision.