641 F. Supp. 603
[…] In the face of Congress’ express intent to increase the use of administrative forfeiture, the court is unable to construe § 1607 as Gutt desires.

B. WAS THE ADMINISTRATIVE FORFEITURE PROPERLY CONDUCTED?

Gutt contends that the DEA’s forfeiture of the six Mercedes was improper because he never received notice of the proposed forfeiture. The court agrees.

§ 1607 plainly requires: “Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in *606the seized article.” Indeed, DEA does not contest that Gutt was entitled to notice of the proposed forfeiture. DEA contends, however, that Gutt cannot complain of a lack of notice in this case.