641 F. Supp. 603
[…] Second, Gutt asserts that even if administrative forfeiture of the vehicles was permissible, DEA’s failure to notify him of the forfeiture proceedings denied Gutt his rights under 19 U.S.C. § 1607 and the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause. The court will consider these assertions in turn.

A. WAS JUDICIAL FORFEITURE REQUIRED?

Gutt initially asserts that DEA was required to forfeit the automobiles judicially rather than in administrative proceedings. The court disagrees.

19 U.S.C. § 1607(a)(1) provides for administrative forfeiture of seized property “if the value of such seized vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise or baggage does not exceed $100,000.” Gutt notes that the total value of the six vehicles seized from him was approximately $135,000, and that the vehicles were all seized at the same time. Under these circumstances, Gutt contends, the vehicles could not be forfeited administratively under § 1607(a)(1).