The defendant returned to his bedroom where Schulz noticed red marks on his neck and blood coming from his mouth. The defendant picked up a k
[…] The next day, the jury, after beginning its deliberations, requested a further “detailed explanation of self-defense.” The trial court granted the jury’s request and provided essentially the same charge, but did not marshal the evidence on the issue of whether 41 Maher Avenue was the victim’s dwelling. The trial court then instructed the jury to disregard any facts that it had provided in its initial charge and instructed the jury that only the jury’s recollection of the facts mattered when deliberating.
General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides that a person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person to defend himself when the actor reasonably believes that another person is “(1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.” Nonetheless, “a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if *648he is in his dwelling . . . .” General