The defendant returned to his bedroom where Schulz noticed red marks on his neck and blood coming from his mouth. The defendant picked up a k
[…] Moreover, the trial court instructed the jury that it was to disregard the trial court’s recitation of the facts and was to rely solely on its own recollection of the facts. “The jury is presumed, in the absence of a fair indication to the contrary, to *649have followed the court’s instructions.” State v. Parris, 219 Conn. 283, 294, 592 A.2d 943 (1991).
B
The defendant claims that the trial court, in its charge, improperly defined dwelling and, therefore, misled the juiy. We are not persuaded.2
General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (2) defines “dwelling” as “a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night, whether or not a person is actually present . . . .” “[Section] 53a-100 contemplates a duration element by requiring usual inhabitation at night. Usual in this context obviously means customary or routine occupancy; Webster, New Collegiate Dictionary (1974); in short, occupation for some period of duration.”