117 Mich. App. 143
[…] Therefore, we reverse the lower court order granting accelerated judgment to defendants against plaintiff Tracy Strong.

We also hold that the trial court erred in granting accelerated judgment in favor of Dr. Bullard as to plaintiff Clarence Strong, Jr., based upon the malpractice statute of limitations. The period of limitations for an action alleging professional malpractice is two years. MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4). Under MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1), a malpractice action accrues

"at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.”

Irrespective of the operation of MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4) and MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1), a cause of action for malpractice may be commenced within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim.