117 Mich. App. 143
[…] Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.

J. H. Gillis, P.J.

(dissenting). For the reasons stated by Judge Bashara in Brown v Siang, 109 Mich App 91; 309 NW2d 575 (1981), I disagree with the majority’s finding that the medical malpractice arbitration act is unconstitutional.

With respect to the individual claims of plaintiff Clarence Strong, Jr., I am not persuaded that the *153lower court erred in granting defendants’ motions for accelerated judgment. Pursuant to the provisions of MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4), "the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice”. A claim for malpractice accrues at the time that a physician "discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has