117 Mich. App. 143
[…] Pursuant to the provisions of MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4), "the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malpractice”. A claim for malpractice accrues at the time that a physician "discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudo-professional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim”. MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1). Subsection 2 of § 5838 further provides that a claim based upon malpractice may be brought at any time within the period of limitations set forth in § 5805 or "within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later”.

Plaintiff Clarence Strong, Jr., argues that defendant Bullard fraudulently concealed the alleged malpractice in this case by arranging for Tracy’s treatment at no charge, by telling plaintiffs that an attorney was not needed and by telling them that Tracy would have no permanent scarring.