252 Or. 570 450 P.2d 749
[…] The other general policy which must be considered was stated in State Land Board v. Lee, 84 Or 431, 165 P 372 (1917): “* * * [I]t is a rule of universal recognition that the government is not included in a general statute of limitation unless it is expressly or by necessary implication included.” 84 Or at 434. The *577reason for the principle was stated in the same case to be, “as a matter of public policy it is necessary to preserve public rights, revenues and property from injury and loss by the negligence of public officers: * ” 84 Or at 434.

The legislature adopted this general policy. ORS 12.250:

“Unless otherwise made applicable thereto, the limitations prescribed in this chapter shall not apply to actions brought in the name of the state, or any county, or other public corporation therein, or for its benefit.”

This statute is not specifically applicable because the statute of limitation here in question is not in the chapter referred to in ORS 12.250.

Recently, in Corvallis Sand & Gravel Co. v.