160 F. Supp. 2d 860
[…] 2. Plaintiffs Claim for Violation of the Family Medical Leave Act

The Defendant moves, pursuant to Rule 50, for Judgment as a Matter of Law on Plaintiffs claim under the FMLA on two grounds. First, the Defendant asserts that because Plaintiff was indisputably unable to work for a period exceeding twelve weeks in one year, she cannot pursue an FMLA claim as a matter of law. Second, the Defendant asserts that, even if it violated or interfered with Plaintiffs rights under the FMLA, Plaintiff suffered no economic damages as a result. The Court will consider each argument, in turn.

29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) provides that an eligible employee is entitled to a total of twelve workweeks of leave during any twelve month period on account of, inter alia, “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” An employee who secures leave under this section is entitled, upon return from such leave, to be restored to the position held. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A).