EVIDENCE PRESENTED
[…] In Illinois, “a claim against an estate must be brought through its executor or administrator, who must be named as a party.” Bank of N. Ill. v. Nugent, 223 Ill.App.3d 1, 165 Ill.Dec. 514, 584 N.E.2d 948, 958 (1991). Elizabeth Bartlett is the court-appointed executrix of the Estate of Charles Grimes. Therefore, she is the appropriate party to be sued.
Defendants argument that Plaintiff was required to file its claim in the probate court is equally without merit. 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a) provides:
In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, ... may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the United States under this title with respect to such tax or liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he as any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability.
Defendants cite Forrest v.