EVIDENCE PRESENTED
[…] Drye v. United States, 528 U.S. 49, 58, 120 S.Ct. 474, 145 L.Ed.2d 466 (1999) (citations omitted). “[OJnce it has been determined that state law creates sufficient interests in the [taxpayer] to satisfy the requirements of the [statute], state law is inoperative,” and the tax consequences are controlled by federal law. United States v. Bess, 357 U.S. 51, 56-57, 78 S.Ct. 1054, 2 L.Ed.2d 1135 (1958).
Illinois law creates rights to property in the decedent’s estate until the debts of the estate have been paid. Pursuant to 755 ILCS 5/18-14, “[a]ll the real and personal estate of the decedent and the income therefrom during the period of administration are chargeable with the claims against the estate.” Therefore, “under Illinois law, a devisee does not acquire absolute title to real property devised to him under the terms of a will until all indebtedness of the decedent is fully discharged.” Gumm v.