EVIDENCE PRESENTED
[…] Prior to trial, this court granted Plaintiffs motion in limine finding that the decisions of the United States Tax Court and the Probate Court’s order allowing Plaintiffs claim are entitled to pre-clusive effect under the doctrine of res judicata. The claim allowed by the Probate Court consisted of the original gift tax liability in the amount of $160,036.00, plus assessed interest in the amount of $298,082.12, as well as statutory accrued interest.
A. Imposition of Interest and Failure to Pay Penalty
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6601, “[i]f any amount of tax ... is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.” This interest is calculated pursuant to the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6621(a)(2). Interest, for purposes of collection, assessment, and payment, is treated in the same manner as the original unpaid tax. 26 U.S.C. § 6601(e).