EVIDENCE PRESENTED
[…] This interest is calculated pursuant to the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6621(a)(2). Interest, for purposes of collection, assessment, and payment, is treated in the same manner as the original unpaid tax. 26 U.S.C. § 6601(e).
In addition to interest, Plaintiff seeks a failure to pay penalty in the amount of $40,034.15. Failure to pay penalties are governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6651. Pursuant to this provision of the Internal Revenue Code, a failure to pay tax on or before the date prescribed for payment results in a penalty of “0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent of the aggregate.” 12 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2).
Defendants dispute the amount of interest and penalties to which Plaintiff is entitled. Defendants contend that this court must read 26 U.S.C. § 6324(b) together with 26 U.S.C. § 6601(f)(1). In support of this contention, Defendants cite Poinier v.