EVIDENCE PRESENTED
[…] Defendants also cite a United States Supreme Court case concerning the sufficiency of publication to known beneficiaries of a common trust fund. This court finds these cases inapposite. 26 U.S.C. § 6323 provides the following types of persons are entitled to notice of a tax lien: purchasers, holders of a security interest, mechanic’s lienors, and judgment lien creditors. Defendants are not included in any of these categories. Therefore, no notice was required.
D. Personal Liability for Elizabeth Bartlett
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3713(b), a “representative of a person or an estate ... paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” Plaintiff seeks to hold Elizabeth personally responsible for the unpaid tax debt of the Estate of Charles, including statutory additions, pursuant to this provision.