EVIDENCE PRESENTED
[…] Therefore, he’s not entitled to a credit.” The reason the closing letter did not address the pending gift tax liability was because it was an estate tax closing letter.
Therefore, despite defense counsel’s confusion as to the meaning of certain exhibits, this court finds that it should reduce to judgment the assessment made against the Estate of Charles E. Grimes on March 22, 1989.
C. Plaintiffs Entitlement to Liens on Real Estate
Plaintiff next argues that liens arose in its favor and attached to property of Charles’ estate to the extent of the debt owed to Plaintiff. 26 U.S.C. § 6321 provides:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6322, the lien arises “at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed ... is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.”