Petitioner then commenced the instant proceeding to review the latter determination, alleging that the Tax Commission erred in sustaining the imposition of an additional motor fuel tax based upon a discrepancy over the entire period of more than 300,000 gallons of gasoline between petitioner’s purchases of fuel from refineries and what it reported as its sales. On its tax returns, petitioner had attributed the shortage to fuel lost through spillage, leakage, evaporation and contraction of volume. Pursuant to section 286 of the Tax Law, distributors of motor fuel, such as petitioner, are required, for the purpose of the tax imposed by article 12-A, to “keep a complete and accurate record of all purchases and sales or other dispositions [of motor fuel]”. There is nothing irrational or unreasonable in the Tax Commission’s determination which had the effect of imposing the burden on the taxpayer of establishing its compliance with this statutory requirement by showing that its records indicating losses of in