COAOO-823
[…] Defendant argues that *51“[f]or a parent who has been and is paying child support pursuant to our child support Guidelines or pursuant to an agreement or court order each week it is obviously none of the court’s business whether or not such a parent is employed.” Defendant contends the trial court does not have the authority to issue such an order. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.4(dl) (2001), specifically states that “[f]or child support orders initially entered on or after January 1, 1994, the immediate income withholding provisions of G.S. 110-136.5(cl) shall apply.” In regards to immediate income withholding, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136.5(cl) (2001), states that “[i]n non-IV-D cases in which a child support order is initially entered on or after January 1, 1994, an obligor is subject to income withholding immediately upon entry of the order.” This is so, unless the trial court finds “good cause” not to require immediate income withholding, or the parties have reached a written agreement for an alternative arrangement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-136.5(cl) (2001).