COAOO-823
[…] Defendant first argues that since we should find the order appealed from in COAOO-823 void (the 22 December 1999 order), we should accordingly find that the 24 April 2000 order finding him in contempt to be void. However, having found the prior order to be valid, we reject this contention.
Next, defendant asserts that the trial court did not make the findings of fact required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) (2001), entitled “Proceedings for civil contempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23 (e) reads in pertinent part: “[a]t the conclusion of the hearing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A-21(a).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2001), in turn reads:
(a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as:
(1) The order remains in force;
(2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order;