COAOO-823
[…] However, having found the prior order to be valid, we reject this contention.
Next, defendant asserts that the trial court did not make the findings of fact required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e) (2001), entitled “Proceedings for civil contempt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23 (e) reads in pertinent part: “[a]t the conclusion of the hearing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A-21(a).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2001), in turn reads:
(a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as:
(1) The order remains in force;
(2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order;
(2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and
*50(3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order.
Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court made no findings that defendant’s conduct was “willful.” In order to find that a defendant acted willfully, “the court must find not only failure to comply but that the defendant presently possesses the means to comply.” Teachey v.