220 Cal. App. 3d 1
[…] The sole issue raised by Sunset Manor’s motion for summary judgment concerned whether it owed plaintiff a duty, and the motion was granted on the ground that it did not. Below and on appeal plaintiff argues that Sunset Manor did owe her a duty of care, imposed either by guidelines specifically applicable to HUD projects or by common law tort principles.

I. The HUD Guidelines

We first consider plaintiff’s assertion that “regulations” from a HUD manual created and imposed a duty of due care on Sunset Manor to prevent tenants from gaining access to adjacent property. Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part:

“The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:
“(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;
“(2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property;
“(3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and
“(4) The person suffering the death or injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.”

*6The threshold inquiry is whether the proffered rule is in fact a “statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity.” (See Posey v.