BACKGROUND
[…] Because the question of notice was resolved by summary judgment, rather than by an evidentia*718ry hearing, we review the record under the standards summarized in Bartlett, 2000-NMCA-036, ¶¶ 4, 7, 128 N.M. 830, 999 P.2d 1062, to determine whether the district court correctly determined that there were no genuine issues of material fact precluding summary judgment.
c. Statutory Notice
{18} The Property Tax Code required the PTD to send Cordova notice of the tax sale “by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the address as shown on the most recent property tax schedule.” Subsection 7-38-66(A) (1990). The Property Tax Code further provided that:
Failure of the department to mail a required notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, shall invalidate the sale: provided, however, that return to the department of the notice of the return receipt shall be deemed adequate notice and shall not invalidate the sale.
Subsection 7-38-66(D) (1990). Subsection 7-38 — 66(D) as amended in 1990 is a substantial simplification of this subsection as originally enacted in 1973; and, we believe, was intended to legislatively overrule the Supreme Court’s decision in State ex rel. Klineline v.