BACKGROUND
[…] The district court rejected Cordova’s arguments and granted summary judgment in favor of W & P.
a. Prior Payment
{14} An appeal from a district court’s order determining that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, Rule 1-056(C) NMRA, presents a question of law, subject to de novo review. Bartlett v. Mirabal, 2000-NMCA-036, ¶ 4, 128 N.M. 830, 999 P.2d 1062.
{15} At the time of the tax sale, Section 7-38-66(E) (1990)2 provided that “[p]roof by the taxpayer that all delinquent taxes, penalties, interest and costs had been paid prior to the date of sale shall prevent or invalidate the sale.” In support of his claim of prior payment, Cordova attached an affidavit and two pages of deposition testimony. In his affidavit, Cordova stated: