979 N.E.2d 169
[…] Strauser v. Westfield Ins. Co., 827 N.E.2d 1181, 1185 (Ind. *173Ct.App.2005). “Under Indiana’s discovery-rule, a cause of action accrues, and the statute of limitation begins to run, when a claimant knows or in the exercise of ordinary diligence should have known of the injury.” Pflanz v. Foster, 888 N.E.2d 756, 759 (Ind.2008). Thus, a statute of limitation cannot begin to run until the elements of a cause of action can be shown. See generally id. at 758 (providing that a claimant cannot recover before suffering actual damage).

Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who has accumulated at least three (8) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any of the [qualifying] violations!1 singularly or in combination, and not arising out of the same incident, is a habitual violator.” The clear language of Indiana Code section 9-30-10-4(b) states that one does not qualify as an HTV until the individual receives his third qualifying conviction.