349 F.3d 1132
[…] The legislative history cannot take back authority indisputably granted by the statute.

Nor do we think the Committee Report meant to indicate that the statute means something other than what it says. Instead, the Senate Report signifies the Committee’s understanding of the practical realities encountered in wiretapping traditional telephones: Such wiretapping requires only minimal assistance from carriers, because law enforcement is familiar with the technology and needs only access to wires remote from the carrier’s premises. See S.Rep. No. 99-541, at 29-30. Section 2518(4) limits assistance to only that which is “necessary” to accomplish the interception: “[A] provider of wire or electronic communication service ... or other person shall furnish the applicant forthwith all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception.... ” Id. (emphasis added). Because, as the report indicates, no such hands-on assistance or access to company premises is necessary with regard to land line telephones, none may be required.