349 F.3d 1132
[…] That the “provider of wire or electronic communication service” mentioned in § 2518(4) may be distinct from the “person” in § 2510(1) who “furnishe[s] or operate[s]” “facilities for the transmission of communications” is confirmed by a separate provision of the wiretapping statute— *1141§ 2511(2)(a)(i). Section 2511(2)(a)(i), which exempts designated persons from the wiretapping laws when “intercepting” communications is a “necessary incident” to their business, specifies that the exemption only extends to “an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the statute distinguishes between those service providers that furnish their own facilities, and those service providers like the Company that do not.19 Section 2518(4), in contrast, makes no such distinction.