349 F.3d 1132
[…] We agree.

Section 2510 et seq. do not define the term “other person.” “Person” is defined as “any employee, or agent of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation.” § 2510(6). That definition, which includes almost every possible individual and entity,20 is not helpful in delineating which such persons are obligated to assist law enforcement in surveillance activities. “Other person” as used in § 2518(4) is clearly not meant to apply to all “persons,” without restriction; otherwise there would be no point in enumerating “a provider of wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian or other person.” (Emphasis added).

Other sections of the statute do apply to “any person.” Section 2511, for example, states that “any person” can be liable for violating that prohibition. See § 2511(1) (emphasis added). That § 2518(4) uses the term “other person,” and uses it following a specific list of enumerated individuals and entities, suggests a considerably more limited meaning of “other person” in § 2518(4) than of “any person” as used in § 2511(1).

That limited meaning can be determined by a careful reading of § 2518(4) in the context of the statute as a whole. First/ § 2518(4) indicates that an “other person” is someone who provides “services” to the target: “[A] provider of wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian or other person shall furnish ... all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception unobtrusively and with a minimum - of interference with the *1142services that such service provider, landlord, custodian, or person is according the person whose communications are to be intercepted§ 2518(4) (emphasis added).

Second, an “other person,” as that term is used in title III, § 2510 et seg., must also be an entity or individual who can provide information, technical assistance, or facilities to law enforcement. Throughout § 2510 et seq., the term “other person” is often followed by: “who furnishes facilities or technical assistance.... ” Section 2518(4) itself directs the “provider ..., landlord, custodian or other person” to “furnish the applicant ... all information, facilities and technical assistance necessary .... ” § 2518(4) (emphasis added). The section also provides for compensation to “[a]ny provider ..., landlord, custodian or other person furnishing such facilities or technical assistance ....” Id. (emphasis added). Other sections of the statute use similar language.