349 F.3d 1132
[…] That the Company is both a “provider of wire or electronic communication service” and an “other person” within the meaning of § 2518(4), and may therefore be required to furnish facilities and technical assistance is not, however, the end of the story. The question remains whether the order goes too far in interfering with the service provided by the Company, by preventing the Company from supplying the System’s services to its customers when a vehicle is under surveillance. We conclude that it does.

Court orders granted pursuant to the authority of § 2518 must specify that assistance be provided “unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services that such service provider, landlord ... or person is according the person whose communications are to be intercepted.” § 2518(4) (emphasis added).23 The “a minimum of interference” language was *1145added in 1970 as part of the amendment that added the explicit assistance requirement to title III. Pub.L. No. 91-358, § 211(b) (1970).