349 F.3d 1132
[…] Bugging “includes the interception of all oral communication in a given location.... [T]his interception typically is accomplished by installation of a small microphone in the room to be bugged and transmission to some nearby receiver.” Id. (emphasis added) (citations omitted). No reason appears why transmission through wire technology rather than in some other fashion does not fall under the ambit of title III.

2. “Provider of Wire or Electronic Communication Service”

The question next becomes whether the Company had an obligation pursu*1139ant to § 2518(4) to assist law enforcement in intercepting the oral communications in the car. If the Company is “a provider of wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian or other person,” then it is so obligated. See § 2518(4).

The Company contends that it is not a “provider of wire or electronic communication service” because it does not operate the cellular service used as part of the System.13 This contention lacks force.