349 F.3d 1132
[…] Throughout § 2510 et seq., the term “other person” is often followed by: “who furnishes facilities or technical assistance.... ” Section 2518(4) itself directs the “provider ..., landlord, custodian or other person” to “furnish the applicant ... all information, facilities and technical assistance necessary .... ” § 2518(4) (emphasis added). The section also provides for compensation to “[a]ny provider ..., landlord, custodian or other person furnishing such facilities or technical assistance ....” Id. (emphasis added). Other sections of the statute use similar language. See, e.g., § 2511(2)(a)(ii) (referring to immunity provided to “any provider of wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, or agents, landlord, custodian, or other specified person for providing information, facilities, or assistance ... ”) (emphasis added); see also Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001 (USA Patriot Act), Pub.L. No. 107-56, § 222 (2001) (“A provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other