349 F.3d 1132
[…] So the Company is covered by that section and required to provide such assistance as that section requires.

8. “Other Person”

There is a second, distinct reason for concluding that the Company is covered by § 2518(4). That provision obligates not only a “provider of wire or electronic communication service” but also a “landlord, custodian or other person” to assist law enforcement in intercepting communications. The government maintains that the Company is an “other person” within the meaning of the statute. We agree.

Section 2510 et seq. do not define the term “other person.” “Person” is defined as “any employee, or agent of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation.” § 2510(6). That definition, which includes almost every possible individual and entity,20 is not helpful in delineating which such persons are obligated to assist law enforcement in surveillance activities.