349 F.3d 1132
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2510(1). Additionally,

“electronic communication service” means any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications;

18 U.S.C. § 2510(14).14 As noted, cellular telephone service, despite its apparent wireless nature, is within § 2510(l)’s definition of “wire communication”15 because cellular service uses wire and cable connections to connect calls.16

To determine whether the Company is “a provider of wire or electronic communication service” under § 2518(4), it is helpful to track the times the statute uses a form of the word “provide.” We count three instances:

*1140First, § 2510(1) defines a “wire communication” as an “aural transfer made ... through facilities ... furnished or operated by any person engaged- in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of interstate or foreign communications.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, the “facilities” referred to belong to the cellular phone company. That cellular phone company is the “person” that “fumishe[s] or operate[s]” those facilities.