FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (38 U.S.C. § 4301(a).) Section 4311(a) requires that “[a] person who is a member of ... a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . reemployment [or] retention in employment ... on the basis of that membership . . . [or] performance of service . . . .”
Plaintiff contends he was terminated “because he was apt to be called to active duty and was, in fact, absent for one week due to a military obligation.” He argues the waiver of all claims in the release violated 38 United States Code section 4302(b), which states: “This chapter supersedes *958any State law . . . contract, agreement, ... or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter ...” We agree as far as it applies to the causes of action for wrongful termination and breach of oral employment contract.