FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Although the individual defendants apparently did not answer the complaint, the court found in their favor and included them in the judgment.
DISCUSSION
1. Wrongful Termination Based on Alleged Violation of USERRA
In support of his second cause of action for common law wrongful termination based on violation of public policy and his third cause of action for breach of oral employment contract plaintiff relied on 38 United States Code section 4301. It provides, “(a) The purposes of this chapter are—[f] . . . [I] (2) to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and [][] (3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services.” (38 U.S.C. § 4301(a).) Section 4311(a) requires that “[a] person who is a member of ... a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . reemployment [or] retention in employment ... on the basis of that membership . . . [or] performance of service . . . .”