140 Idaho 238 91 P.3d 1142
[…] See Idaho Const, art. X, § 5; Idaho Code §§ 19-2513; 20-101, -219, -223. This power is subject to legislative law-making authority. Idaho Const, art. X, § 5. Section 19-2601(4) allows the court and the Board to exercise concurrent authority over an offender for a limited period of time. State v. Williams, 126 Idaho 39, 878 P.2d 213 (Ct.App.1994). Accordingly, the district court retained jurisdiction over Diggie pursuant to I.C. § 19-2601(4), which states in relevant part that a court has discretion to:

Suspend the execution of the judgment at any time during the first one hundred eighty (180) days of a sentence to the custody of the state board of correction. The court shall retain jurisdiction over the prisoner for the first one hundred eighty (180) days or, if the prisoner is a juvenile, until the juvenile reaches twenty-one (21) years of age. The prisoner will remain committed to the board of correction if not affirmatively placed on probation by the court.

The statute expressly provides that the court may retain jurisdiction for 180 days and that the prisoner will remain committed to the Board of Correction unless affirmatively placed on probation by the court. It has been long recognized that passage of the 180 days causes the retained jurisdiction to expire. See State v. Ditmars, 98 Idaho 472, 567 P.2d 17 (1977); Belknap v. State, 98 Idaho 690, 571 P.2d 336 (1977).