39 So. 3d 391
[…] On February 9, 2009, prior to jury selection, appellant moved to dismiss the state’s petition for failure to hold the trial within thirty days of the finding of probable cause. The trial court denied the motion. At the conclusion of the trial, the jury returned a unanimous verdict finding that appellant was a sexually violent predator. The following day, the trial court entered a final judgment that found appellant was a sexually violent predator and involuntarily committed him to the custody of the Department of Children and Families under the Act. This appeal follows.

Section 394.916, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part:

(1) Within 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator.
(2) The trial may be continued once upon the request of either party for not more than 120 days upon a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the interests of justice, when the person will not be substantially prejudiced. No' additional continuances may be granted unless the court finds that a manifest injustice would otherwise occur.

Although our supreme court has held that the thirty-day deadline to conduct a trial is mandatory, it also has concluded that it is not jurisdictional because the statutory language authorizes continuances under certain circumstances. State v. Goode, 830 So.2d 817, 828 (Fla.2002).