FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Pons (1978) 434 U.S. 575, 580 [55 L.Ed.2d 40, 98 S.Ct. 866] (Lorillard), that by reenacting section 20106(a)(1) verbatim, Congress intended to adopt the judicial interpretation that this provision both preempts covered state law claims and precludes covered FELA claims, because “Congress is presumed to be aware of an administrative or judicial interpretation of a statute and to adopt that interpretation when it re-enacts a statute without change
The 2007 amendment added subdivision (b) to section 20106, to clarify that nothing in FRSA “shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death or property damage,” where certain enumerated allegations are made. (Grade v. BNSF Railway Co. (8th Cir. 2012) 676 F.3d 680, 684-685 (Grade); § 20106(b).)