FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (49 U.S.C. § 20103; Waymire v. Norfolk and Western Railway Co. (7th Cir. 2000) 218 F.3d 773, 775 (Waymire).) The Secretary of Transportation has delegated this authority to the Federal Railroad Administration (FRA). (Union Pacific Railroad Co. v. California Public Utilities Com. (9th Cir. 2003) 346 F.3d 851, 858, fn. 8.)
In a section addressing the preemption of certain state laws, FRSA provides that “[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety . . . shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.” (49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1).)3 To maintain such uniformity, ÉRSA contains an express preemption clause, pursuant to which “[a] State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety . . . until the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters) . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement. . . .” (§ 20106(a)(2).) FRSA preempts covered state law tort claims, in addition to covered statutes and regulations. (See CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood (1993) 507 U.S. 658, 664, 670-671 [123 L.Ed.2d 387, *278113 S.Ct. 1732] (Easterwood).)