399 Md. 174 923 A.2d 60
[…] (10) Is in compliance with § 9-107 of this title;
(11) Operates under the supervision of the public chartering authority from which its charter is granted and in accordance with its charter and, except as provided in § 9-106 of this title, the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools;
(12) Requires students to be physically present on school premises for a period of time substantially similar to that which other public school students spend on school premises; and
(13) Is created in accordance with this title and the appropriate county board policy.

Section 9-102.

Section 9-106 (a) and (b) provides that the public charter schools “shall comply with the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools,” and that a waiver of those requirements “may be sought through an appeal to the State Board [of Education].”2 Section 9-108(a) provides that all *181employees of public charter schools “[a]re public school employees,” with the right to be collectively represented, and the right to all of the