399 Md. 174 923 A.2d 60
[…] (3) The health, safety, or civil rights of a student or an employee of the charter school.

The clear implication of this section is that any provision applying to all public schools, and not those specific to just public charter schools, or those listed in subsection (c), may be waived. Title 9 does not govern all public schools, Title 9 governs only public charter schools. Thus, Title 9’s provisions are not subject to waiver under Section 9-106(b).

The language of Section 9-102 of the Education Article,16 “Definitions,” further supports this interpretation. Section 9-102 provides that a “public charter school” is a “public school” that “[i]s created in accordance with [Title 9],” “[i]s in compliance with § 9-107 of this title,” and “[ojperates ... in accordance with its charter and, except as provided in § 9-106 of *200this title, the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools.” Section 9-102(10), (11), and (13) (emphasis added).

Thus, Title 9 contains the defining elements of public charter schools, such as nonsectarian, tuition-free, and open to all students on a space-available basis. Section 9-102(1), (3), and (7).