399 Md. 174 923 A.2d 60
[…] Slater, 383 Md. 599, 604-05, 861 A.2d 78, 81 (2004). If however, the language is subject to more than one interpretation, it is ambiguous, and we resolve that ambiguity by looking to the statute’s legislative history, case law, and statutory purpose. Mayor & Town Council of Oakland v. Mayor & Town Council of Mountain Lake Park, 392 Md. 301, 316, 896 A.2d 1036, 1045 (2006); Canaj, Inc. v. Baker and Div. Phase III, 391 Md. 374, 403, 893 A.2d 1067, 1084 (2006); Comptroller v. Phillips, 384 Md. 583, 591, 865 A.2d 590, 594 (2005).

Section 9-106 of the Maryland Public Charter School Act provides that:

(a) In general. — Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a public charter school shall comply with the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools.
(b) Waiver. — Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a waiver of the requirements under subsection (a) of this section may be sought through an appeal to the State Board.
(c) Same Exceptions. — A waiver may not be granted from provisions of law or regulation relating to:
(1) Audit requirements;
*199(2) The measurement of student academic achievement, including all assessments required for other public schools and other assessments mutually agreed upon by the public chartering authority and the school; or
(3) The health, safety, or civil rights of a student or an employee of the charter school.

The clear implication of this section is that any provision applying to all public schools, and not those specific to just public charter schools, or those listed in subsection (c), may be waived.