399 Md. 174 923 A.2d 60
[…] Section 9-106(a) provides that public charter schools “shall comply with the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools.” Public schools are subject to regulations promulgated at both the State and the local level; Sections 2-205 of the Education Article vests the State Board of Education with the power to set forth bylaws, rules and regulations for the administration of public schools, while Sections 4-108(4) and 4-303(d)(l) permit local boards of education to “[a]dopt, codify, and make available to the public bylaws, rules, and regulations not inconsistent with State law, for the conduct and management of the [local] public schools.”

Section 9-106(b) provides that “[sjubject to subsection (c) of this section, a waiver of the requirements under subsection (a) of this section may be sought through an appeal to the State Board.”