The facts which are material to the disposition of this appeal are stated in a light most favorable to the plaintiffs.
[…] Goald or Mr. Bier as to the value of the items in question.
Based upon this record, the trial court directed a verdict in defendants’ favor on all counts of plaintiffs’ amended complaint.
It is basically the plaintiffs’ position that these facts give rise to a prima facie action for consumer fraud, negligent misrepresentation, and common law fraud. We will discuss the consumer fraud count separately and the negligent misrepresentation and common law fraud counts together.
CONSUMER FRAUD
Arizona’s Consumer Fraud statute, A.R.S. § 44-1522, provides:
“A. The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.
“B. It is the intent of the legislature that, in construing the provisions of subsection A of this section, that the courts may use as a guide interpretations given by the federal trade commission and the federal courts to §§ 45, 52 and 55(a)(1) Title 15, U.S.C.A. of the federal trade commission act.”