104 Misc. 2d 140
[…] Respondent argues that, although it performs principally administrative functions, the Office of Court Administration is part and parcel of the courts of the State.

The court must look to the intent of the Legislature to determine whether the Office of Court Administration, in the exercise of a purely administrative and personnel function, is to be excluded from the applicable provisions of the Freedom of Information Law. Section 84 of the Public Officers Law states in part "The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality.”

In view of the legislative purpose to promote open government, the court is inclined to construe narrowly any section that would tend to exclude offices of government from the law.