919 F. Supp. 31
[…] Any person other than the defendant, asserting a legal interest in property which has been ordered forfeited to the United States pursuant to this section may, within thirty days of the final publication of notice or his receipt of notice under paragraph (1), whichever is earlier, petition the court for a hearing to adjudicate the validity of *36his alleged interest in the property. The healing shall be held before the court alone, without a jury.

18 U.S.C. § 1963(Z )(2).

Section 1963(Z)(6) sets forth the substantive elements that a third party must establish to obtain amendment of an order of forfeiture. This section provides:

If, after the hearing, the court determines that the petitioner has established by a preponderance of the evidence that—
(A) the petitioner has a legal right, title, or interest in the property, and such right, title, or interest renders the order of forfeiture invalid in whole or in part because the right, title, or interest was vested in the petitioner rather than the defendant or was superior to any right, title, or interest of the defendant at the time of the commission of the acts which gave rise to the forfeiture of the property under this section; or
(B) the petitioner is a bona fide purchaser for value of the right, title, or interest in the property and was at the time of purchase reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture under this section; the court shall amend the order of forfeiture in accordance with its determination.3

A petitioner must first establish standing. Only by establishing standing and satisfying the requisite elements of either Subsection 1963(7 )(6)(A) or Subsection 1963(Z )(6)(B) may a party obtain judicial relief from an order of forfeiture. See United States v.